LOADING

Type to search

A Description Of Bergamot Essential Oil Uses

Share

 Bergamot essential oil – (Citrus Bergamia)

Bergamot essential oil is a relatively new essential oil, it does not has very much history behind it, but when you look into the place where it has been grown, in Italy, it has been used for hundreds of years in their folk medicine. Bergamot essential oil is named after the town of Bergamo, in Lombardy. The other place in history for bergamot is it dates back to the 16th century in France. Nowadays bergamot trees are grown in Africa, especially along the Ivory Coast.

It has been written that bergamot essential oil was used for mouth, skin and urinary infections.

Bergamot is a small tree, with smooth oval leaves, which bears small round fruit, which when ripened look like a small orange, to express the Bergamot essential oil, the fruit goes through the extraction process of cold expression, and is usually hand pressed, as this is the best method in which to extract the essential oil.

Bergamot essential oil blends well with lavender and geranium essential oils, and it is non-toxic, non-irritant, but is photo-toxic, so if you have an allergy to shell fish, DO NOT use.

Bergamot essential oil is mainly used for mental and psychological conditions, for which it is great for its uplifting properties, bergamot can also help with depression, anxiety, loss of appetite, urinary tract infections, such as cystitis, but it is also good when combined with eucalyptus, for the treatment of the herpes virus, as it can help inhibit it.

The emotional effects you may benefit from, when using bergamot essential oil are more confidence, joy, cheer, harmony and balance, in your day-to-day life.

Bergamot essential oil is very versatile, and used in a number of different products in the cosmetic industry, in skin and perfumes, but it is always good to note, that even when using bergamot this way, it can cause skin pigmentation. One of the ways bergamot essential oil is used commercially is through the sale of Earl Grey, everyone has heard of or had a cup of earl grey tea, well it is an infusion of bergamot essential oil and a blend of tea, it is very uplifting and refreshing and very popular with connoisseur tea drinkers! It is also used in the food industry, for use in candied peels.

As with any use of essential oil, always use with caution and if you have any doubt whatsoever, consult the advice of a qualified professional.

Tags:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *